CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 E87987

Mr. Orlando Rodriguez
Almacenes Pitusa
P.O. Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan, PR 00919-0839

RE: The tariff classification of two bead craft sets from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated October 7, 1999, received in this office on October 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted photographs of the three articles under consideration. The “Creative Art Center,” item #03043, consists of over 5,000 assorted beads, plastic ropes and plastic needles. The “Beads ‘N Love,” item #03050, includes assorted beads and plastic ropes. One may create a variety of necklaces, bracelets and the like. Both kits are designed for children and are packaged in window boxes.

In their imported condition, packed for retail sale, the above two articles are viewed as toy craft kits classifiable in Chapter 95.

The applicable subheading for the “Creative Art Center,” item #03043 and “Beads ‘N Love,” item #03050, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

The “My Beads Back Pack,” item #12200A, is composed of two clear plastic backpacks, 4 trays of assorted beads, measuring tape, key chains, assorted ropes and instructions. Unfortunately, we are unable to rule on this item without a complete sample of the imported product. The submitted sample should be in its retail package. If packaging is not available, advertising and/or marketing literature would be helpful. Additionally, please be sure that instructions are included with the item.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division